[Congressional Bills 119th Congress]
[…] ``(iv) subparagraph (G) of such subsection, by the
average number of birthed animals (for one gestation cycle)
for the species of each such livestock, as determined by
the Secretary.
``(D) Unborn livestock death losses defined.--In this
paragraph, the term `unborn livestock death losses' means
losses of any livestock described in subparagraph (A), (B),
(D), (E), (F), or (G) of subsection (a)(4) that was gestating
on the date of the death of the livestock.''.
(b) Livestock Forage Disaster Program.--Section
1501(c)(3)(D)(ii)(I) of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C.
9081(c)(3)(D)(ii)(I)) is amended--
(1) by striking ``1 monthly payment'' and inserting ``2 monthly
payments''; and
(2) by striking ``county for at least 8 consecutive'' and
inserting the following: "county for not less than-- ``
``(aa) 4 consecutive weeks during the normal
grazing period for the county, as determined by the
Secretary, shall be eligible to receive assistance
under this paragraph in an amount equal to 1
monthly payment using the monthly payment rate
determined under subparagraph (B); or
``(bb) 7 of the previous 8 consecutive''.
(c) Emergency Assistance for Livestock, Honey Bees, and Farm-raised
Fish.--
(1) In general.--Section 1501(d) of the Agricultural Act of
2014 (7 U.S.C. 9081(d)) is amended by adding at the end the
following:
``(5) Assistance for losses due to bird depredation.--
``(A) Definition of farm-raised fish.--In this paragraph,
the term `farm-raised fish' means fish propagated and reared in
a controlled fresh water environment.
``(B) Payments.--Eligible producers of farm-raised fish,
including fish grown as food for human consumption, shall be
eligible to receive payments under this subsection to aid in
the reduction of losses due to piscivorous birds.
``(C) Payment rate.--
``(i) In general.--The payment rate for payments under
subparagraph (B) shall be determined by the Secretary,
taking into account--
``(I) costs associated with the deterrence of
piscivorous birds;
``(II) the value of lost fish and revenue due to