[Congressional Bills 119th Congress]
[…] subsection, by 12; and
``(iv) subparagraph (G) of such subsection,
by the average number of birthed animals (for
one gestation cycle) for the species of each
such livestock, as determined by the Secretary.
``(D) Unborn livestock death losses defined.--In
this paragraph, the term `unborn livestock death
losses' means losses of any livestock described in
subparagraph (A), (B), (D), (E), (F), or (G) of
subsection (a)(4) that was gestating on the date of the
death of the livestock.''.
(b) Livestock Forage Disaster Program.--Section
1501(c)(3)(D)(ii)(I) of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C.
9081(c)(3)(D)(ii)(I)) is amended--
(1) by striking ``1 monthly payment'' and inserting ``2
monthly payments''; and
(2) by striking ``county for at least 8 consecutive'' and
inserting the following: "county for not less than-- ``
``(aa) 4 consecutive weeks
during the normal grazing
period for the county, as
determined by the Secretary,
shall be eligible to receive
assistance under this paragraph
in an amount equal to 1 monthly
payment using the monthly
payment rate determined under
subparagraph (B); or
``(bb) 7 of the previous 8
consecutive''.
(c) Emergency Assistance for Livestock, Honey Bees, and Farm-raised
Fish.--
(1) In general.--Section 1501(d) of the Agricultural Act of
2014 (7 U.S.C. 9081(d)) is amended by adding at the end the
following:
``(5) Assistance for losses due to bird depredation.--
``(A) Definition of farm-raised fish.--In this
paragraph, the term `farm-raised fish' means fish
propagated and reared in a controlled fresh water
environment.
``(B) Payments.--Eligible producers of farm-raised
fish, including fish grown as food for human
consumption, shall be eligible to receive payments
under this subsection to aid in the reduction of losses
due to piscivorous birds.
``(C) Payment rate.--
``(i) In general.--The payment rate for
payments under subparagraph (B) shall be
determined by the Secretary, taking into
account--
``(I) costs associated with the
deterrence of piscivorous birds;
``(II) the value of lost fish and