[DOCID: f:publ34.105]
[…] subparagraph (B).''.
(b) Definition.--Section 72(t) is amended by adding at the end the
following new paragraph:
``(7) Qualified higher education expenses.--For purposes of
paragraph (2)(E)--
``(A) In general.--The term `qualified higher
education expenses' means qualified higher education
expenses (as defined in section 529(e)(3)) for education
furnished to--
``(i) the taxpayer,
``(ii) the taxpayer's spouse, or
``(iii) any child (as defined in section
151(c)(3)) or grandchild of the taxpayer or the
taxpayer's spouse,
at an eligible educational institution (as defined in
section 529(e)(5)).
``(B) Coordination with other benefits.--The amount
of qualified higher education expenses for any taxable
year shall be reduced as provided in section
25A(g)(2).''.
(c) <<NOTE: 26 USC 72 note.>> Effective Date.--The amendments made
by this section shall apply to distributions after December 31, 1997,
with respect to expenses paid after such date (in taxable years ending
after such date), for education furnished in academic periods beginning
after such date.
[[Page 111 STAT. 810]]
Subtitle B--Expanded Education Investment Savings Opportunities
PART I--QUALIFIED TUITION PROGRAMS
SEC. 211. MODIFICATIONS OF QUALIFIED STATE TUITION PROGRAMS.
(a) Qualified Higher Education Expenses To Include Room and Board.--
Paragraph (3) of section 529(e) (defining qualified higher education
expenses) is amended to read as follows:
``(3) Qualified higher education expenses.--
``(A) In general.--The term `qualified higher
education expenses' means tuition, fees, books,