Hatch, Wyden Announce Finance Subcommittee Assignments for 114th Congress
Committee Publication
January 22, 2015
Julia Lawless (Hatch): 202-224-4515
Lindsey Held (Wyden): 202-224-4515
Hatch, Wyden Announce Finance Subcommittee Assignments for 114th Congress
Washington –Senate Finance Committee Chairman Orrin Hatch (R-Utah) and Ranking Member Ron Wyden (D-Ore.) today announced assignments for the panel’s six subcommittees for the 114th Congress after committee members approved the subcommittees and rules in an executive session.
The six subcommittees are Health Care; International Trade, Customs and Global Competitiveness; Energy, Natural Resources and Infrastructure; Social Security, Pensions and Family Policy; Taxation and IRS Oversight; and Fiscal Responsibility and Economic Growth.
A full list of the subcommittees and member assignments is below:
Subcommittee on Health Care:
Republicans | Democrats |
Pat Toomey, Pa., Chairman | Debbie Stabenow, Mich., Ranking Member |
Chuck Grassley, Iowa | Maria Cantwell, Wash. |
Pat Roberts, Kan. | Robert Menendez, N.J. |
Michael Enzi, Wyo. | Benjamin Cardin, Md. |
Richard Burr, N.C. | Sherrod Brown, Ohio |
Dan Coats, Ind. | Mark Warner, Va. |
Dean Heller, Nev. | |
Tim Scott, S.C |
Subcommittee on International Trade, Customs and Global Competitiveness:
Republicans | Democrats |
John Cornyn, Texas, Chairman | Ron Wyden, Ore., Ranking Member |
Chuck Grassley, Iowa | Charles Schumer, N.Y. |
Pat Roberts, Kan. | Debbie Stabenow, Mich. |
John Thune, S.D. Johnny Isakson, Ga. Rob Portman, Ohio | Bill Nelson, Fla. |
Subcommittee on Energy, Natural Resources and Infrastructure:
Republicans | Democrats |
Dan Coats, Ind., Chairman | Michael Bennet, Colo., Ranking Member |
Chuck Grassley, Iowa | Maria Cantwell, Wash. |
Mike Crapo, Idaho | Bill Nelson, Fla. |
Michael Enzi, Wyo. John Cornyn, Texas John Thune, S.D. Richard Burr, N.C. | Tom Carper, Del. Bob Casey, Pa. |
Subcommittee on Social Security, Pensions and Family Policy:
Republicans | Democrats |
Dean Heller, Nev., Chairman | Sherrod Brown, Ohio, Ranking Member |
Johnny Isakson, Ga. Pat Toomey, Pa. | Charles Schumer, N.Y. |
Tim Scott, S.C |
Subcommittee on Taxation and IRS Oversight:
Republicans | Democrats |
Mike Crapo, Idaho, Chairman | Bob Casey, Pa., Ranking Member |
Pat Roberts, Kan. | Charles Schumer, N.Y. |
Michael Enzi, Wyo. | Bill Nelson, Fla. |
John Cornyn, Texas John Thune, S.D. Johnny Isakson, Ga. Rob Portman, Ohio | Robert Menendez, N.J. Tom Carper, Del. Benjamin Cardin, Md. Michael Bennet, Colo. |
Pat Toomey, Pa. | Mark Warner, Va. |
Dan Coats, Ind. | Ron Wyden, Ore. |
Dean Heller, Nev. | |
Tim Scott, S.C |
Subcommittee on Fiscal Responsibility and Economic Growth:
Republicans | Democrats |
Rob Portman, Ohio, Chairman | Mark Warner, Va., Ranking Member |
Mike Crapo, Idaho | |
Richard Burr, N.C. |
###